This gently soothing herb goes by the grandiose name of Lavandula angustifolia, or Lavandula officinalis, originating from the Latin lavare – to wash. Lavender is not only a fragrant plant with beautiful flowers and striking foliage, but also provides gentle balm for soul and body. Long used as a perfume, especially in toiletries such as soaps and shampoos, lavender also offers medicinal and culinary benefits. Indeed, its application as a means of reducing tension and stress is legendary. Perhaps less well known are lavender’s antispasmodic and antiseptic qualities – would you ordinarily think of using this herb as a mouth-wash or breath-freshener?

Lavender oil should be used externally only and acts as a disinfectant for wounds and insect stings; eases aching muscles and swollen joints; and tempers bruising and migraines. Even the stems of the plant, stripped and dried, can be burnt as an aromatic incense.

In the kitchen, use lavender as you would a sprig of rosemary to flavour bread, meat (anything grilled, but especially chicken), fish and, of course, vinegar. It makes flavoursome jam, tea and pastries. Or you could try some cooling lavender lemonade. The flowers make an exquisite garnish and add intrigue to a salad. But be careful. It is a pungent herb and a little goes a long way.
0